FOUR hundred guests were at Pavilions of Harrogate on Thursday night for the 2022 Northern Farmer Awards.
The event saw awards handed out in ten categories, before the overall prize of Northern Farmer of the Year 2022 was announced as Ed Andrew, from Sheffield, whose Our Cow Molly brand has seen the dairy farm grow to supply the University of Sheffield, and set up its own milk processing plant.
The night was once again superbly hosted by former Look North presenter Wendy Gibson.
Ed was unable to attend on the night, but was represented by the NFU’s Richard Holdsworth, who picked up the award on his behalf.
READ MORE: Northern Farmer of the Year announced at glittering awards ceremony
New for this year was the Women in Agriculture category, and the inaugural winner was Kate Dale, Yorkshire Rural Support Network Co-ordinator at the Yorkshire Agricultural Society.
2022 Northern Farmer winners and finalists
Sheep Farmer of the Year sponsored by Shine Ewe-reka
Winner: Tim, Sarah and Jim Dunn, Breck House Farm, Bransdale, Kirkbymoorside
Finalists: Henry Jewitt, Gracies Farm, Romaldkirk, Co Durham; Olivia M Conner, Blakeston Hall, Blakeston Lane, Stockton
Young Farmer of the Year sponsored by NFU Mutual
Winner: Catherine Sanderson, Manor House Farm, Scawton
Finalists: Robert McAneney, Scow Hall Farm Brat Lane, Norwood, Otley; Molly Cavell, Mill House, Mill Lane, South Duffield
Farm Manager of the Year sponsored by East Durham College
Winner: Bob Day, High Chapel Farm, Tebay
Finalists: James Broom, Lazonby Estates Farm, Lazonby, Penrith; Jack Henshaw, Mainsgill Farm, Barnard Castle
Beef Farmer of the Year sponsored by Grey-Smith Legal
Winner: Tom and Di Harrison, The Old Potato House, Eltringham Farm, Mickley, Stocksfield
Finalists: Neil and Claire Wainwright and family, Castle Farm, Low Heskett, Cumbria; Tom and Kay Hutchinson, Bail Hill Farm, Forest in Teesdale, Co Durham
Family Run Farm of the Year sponsored by Yorkshire Agricultural Society
Winner: Tindale family, Paradise Farm, Shadforth, Co Durham
Finalists: Peter and Amanda Shaw, Fryston Common Farm, Leeds; Tim, Sarah and Jim Dunn, Breck House Farm, Bransdale, Kirkbymoorside
Dairy Farmer of the Year sponsored by LC Longtown Ltd (Lely)
Winner: Ed Andrew and family (Our Cow Molly), Cliffe House Farm, Hill Top Road, Sheffield
Finalists: Mitch Foreman, Mount Pleasant Farm, Driffield; Emily Bradley and family, Inglehurst Farm, Harrogate
Outstanding Achievement sponsored by Strutt & Parker
Winner: Gills of Leeming Bar, North Yorkshire
Finalists: Tom and Di Harrison, The Old Potato House, Eltringham Farm, Mickley, Stocksfield; J Craigs LTD, Tritlington Hall Farm, Tritlington, Northumberland
Arable Farmer of the Year sponsored by White Rose Agriculture Ltd
Winner: John Aynsley, Low House Farm Stanghow, Skelton
Finalists: Nigel Durdy, Ninevah Farm, Epworth, Doncaster; Ed Dungait, Lough House Farm, Stannington, Northumberland
Diversification of the Year sponsored by Harrowells Solicitors
Winner: Joanne and Michael Souter, Bail Hill Farm, Marwood, Barnard Castle
Finalists: Edward Penty, Glebe House, Aldborough, Boroughbridge; Angus, Sue and Sam Gaudie, Stamfrey Organic Farm, West Rounton
Women in Agriculture sponsored by Vencomatic Group (Prinzen)
Winner: Kate Dale, Rooker Hill Farm, Helperby
Finalists: Louise Howard, Siromer Tractors, Taylors Lane, Pilling; Chantelle Astley, River Farm, Acaster, Selby
Northern Farmer of the Year 2022
Winner: Ed Andrew and family (Our Cow Molly)
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here