Primary Schools (Key Stage 2) in Northallerton

Compare all primary schools within 25 miles of Northallerton on this page. Click an individual school for more detailed information about its results and a link to its Ofsted reports. You can also rank schools according to results of your choice by clicking the headings at the top of the table.

The tables below show achievement for pupils aged 11 and progress pupils have made between ages 7 and 11.

Key Stage 2 Achievement 2014

School Pupils Level 4 achievement Level 5 achievement Points score
Abbey Junior36293%48%31.0
Abingdon Primary47865%4%25.7
Acklam Whin Primary48598%45%31.5
Ainderby Steeple C of E Primary95100%36%30.6
Aiskew, Leeming Bar C of E Primary5167%17%27.8
Alanbrooke57SUPPSUPPSUPP
All Saints RC Primary6975%38%30.8
Alne Primary15595%38%31.1
Amotherby Community Primary18287%23%29.9
Applegarth Primary26581%22%27.9
Appleton Wiske Community Primary7367%22%28.8
Archibald Primary42891%18%28.7
Arkengarthdale C of E Primary3183%50%29.8
Ash TreesNEW
Ash Trees1230%0%14.3
Aycliffe Village Primary13676%18%29.3
Ayresome Primary63160%10%26.2
Bader Primary33471%0%26.9
Badger Hill Primary22896%46%31.8
Baldersby St James C of E Primary35SUPPSUPPSUPP
Bankfields Primary30176%35%28.9
Barley Fields Primary54890%47%31.0
Barton C of E Primary6056%0%26.2
Beckwithshaw Community Primary63100%43%30.9
Bedale C of E Primary31388%30%29.8
Beech Grove Primary47573%7%26.6
Belmont Primary34887%29%29.6
Berwick Hills Primary35960%12%26.4
Beverley139SUPPSUPPSUPP
Bewley Primary46667%26%28.3
Billingham South Community Primary42971%20%27.8
Bilsdale Midcable Chop Gate C of E Primary18SUPPSUPPSUPP
Birstwith C of E Primary8093%57%32.0
Bishop Monkton C of E Primary102SUPPSUPPSUPP
Bishop Thornton C of E Primary22SUPPSUPPSUPP
Bishopton Redmarshall C of E Primary11088%50%30.8
Bolton-on-Swale St Mary's C of E Primary9090%0%27.8
Boroughbridge Primary17986%29%29.6
Bowesfield Primary20871%5%27.4
Brambles Primary Academy30083%24%28.2
Breckon Hill Primary48159%9%26.2
Brompton Community Primary17386%18%29.5
Brompton-on-Swale C of E Primary20785%15%28.7
Broomfield24194%27%29.6
Burneston C of E Primary8756%6%26.2
Burnt Yates C of E (Endowed)Primary4171%14%28.3
Burton Leonard C of E Primary65100%38%30.0
Byerley Park Primary21390%26%30.0
Caedmon Primary26686%24%28.2
Caldicotes Primary Academy23972%0%27.3
Captain Cook Primary42590%39%30.5
Carlton Miniott Community Primary18179%43%30.1
Castleton Community Primary3783%83%32.8
Catterick Garrison, Carnagill Community Primary20665%25%27.5
Catterick Garrison, Le Cateau Community Primary38764%0%26.7
Chaloner Primary22869%11%28.7
Chilton Primary33087%20%29.2
Christ The King RC Primary28489%30%30.1
Clifton With Rawcliffe Primary61379%21%28.6
Coatham C of E Primary23288%21%29.6
Cockerton C of E Primary20993%33%30.4
Cockton Hill Junior23980%25%28.5
Colburn Community Primary22645%10%25.6
Copeland Road Primary14768%21%27.6
Corporation Road Community Primary33276%7%27.4
Corpus Christi RC Primary28887%35%29.9
Crakehall C of E Primary7578%44%30.0
Crayke C of E Primary9285%15%28.8
Croft C of E Primary13294%18%29.0
Crooksbarn Primary30773%7%28.5
Dacre Braithwaite C of E Primary7780%10%29.4
Danby C of E 51SUPPSUPPSUPP
Darley Community Primary7393%29%29.4
Dishforth Airfield Community Primary52100%0%28.5
Dishforth C of E Primary8289%67%33.2
Durham Lane Primary23193%37%30.0
Easingwold Community Primary28182%34%30.1
East Cowton C of E Primary37SUPPSUPPSUPP
Easterside Primary27995%30%30.2
Egglescliffe C of E Primary22893%37%30.5
Eldon Grove Academy47787%37%29.8
Eppleby Forcett C of E Primary25SUPPSUPPSUPP
Errington Primary23987%16%28.7
Evenwood C of E Primary9890%20%29.1
Fairfield Primary46185%17%29.5
Fens Primary47188%31%29.8
Ferryhill Station Primary8182%27%29.3
Fishburn Primary21088%20%28.7
Follifoot C of E Primary52SUPPSUPPSUPP
Forest of Galtres Anglican/Methodist Primary18789%25%29.7
Foston C of E Primary27SUPPSUPPSUPP
Fountains C of E Primary8685%62%30.5
Fountains Earth, Lofthouse C of E Endowed Primary33SUPPSUPPSUPP
Frederick Nattrass Primary Academy23967%3%26.8
Gainford C of E Primary9361%17%27.5
Galley Hill Primary25089%57%31.3
Gillamoor C of E Primary4375%25%28.5
Glaisdale Primary44100%38%30.6
Glasshouses Community Primary7380%40%28.4
Golden Flatts Primary18271%12%28.1
Goldsborough C of E Primary78100%36%31.0
Grange Primary41959%16%26.8
Grangetown Primary20077%15%28.1
Great Ouseburn Community Primary5780%20%28.5
Great Smeaton Academy Primary52100%30%31.7
Greatham C of E Primary10791%0%27.8
Green Gates Primary19768%5%27.7
Green Hammerton C of E Primary9283%33%30.1
Green Lane C of E Controlled Primary20794%39%30.8
Green Lane Primary69089%32%30.3
Grewelthorpe C of E Primary6788%63%33.0
Hackforth and Hornby C of E Primary24100%57%31.7
Hampsthwaite C of E Primary11992%31%31.3
Handale Primary25786%14%28.9
Harewood Primary46395%32%30.3
Harrogate, Bilton Grange Community Primary31385%24%29.5
Harrogate, Coppice Valley Community Primary18067%24%28.4
Harrogate, Grove Road Community Primary31669%10%27.0
Harrogate, New Park Community Primary12967%8%27.1
Harrogate, St Peter's C of E Primary28583%25%29.9
Harrow Gate Primary45266%10%27.2
Harrowgate Hill Primary63881%16%28.9
Hartburn Primary59478%26%28.8
Headlands Primary31082%36%29.4
Heighington C of E Primary27697%46%31.7
Helmsley Community Primary16060%25%27.5
Hemlington Hall Primary38158%9%26.9
High Clarence Primary10438%0%25.9
High Coniscliffe C of E Primary10894%19%30.0
Highcliffe Primary41588%21%29.3
Hipswell C of E Primary16775%13%27.9
Holmwood7211%0%23.8
Holy Family RC Primary20793%30%30.1
Holy Trinity C of E (Aided) Primary21491%38%30.6
Holy Trinity C of E Junior25673%21%28.8
Holy Trinity Rosehill C of E Primary44773%23%29.3
Hookstone Chase Community Primary22963%26%26.8
Hovingham C of E Primary40SUPPSUPPSUPP
Huby C of E Primary9580%40%29.9
Hummersea Primary17394%44%31.3
Huntington Primary41888%41%30.3
Hunton and Arrathorne Community Primary3682%27%30.0
Husthwaite C of E Primary8081%25%29.2
Hutton Rudby Primary206100%70%33.2
Ingleby Arncliffe C of E Primary28SUPPSUPPSUPP
Ingleby Greenhow C of E Primary38SUPPSUPPSUPP
Ingleby Mill Primary68089%36%30.3
Ingleton C of E Primary7886%29%29.6
Ings Farm Primary48695%39%30.7
John Emmerson Batty Primary22064%24%28.2
Junction Farm Primary254100%57%32.2
K.T.S. Academy1460%0%12.5
Kader Primary43790%38%30.4
Kell Bank C of E Primary43100%17%30.3
Kettlesing Felliscliffe Community Primary40SUPPSUPPSUPP
Killinghall C of E Primary9886%0%27.8
Kingsley Primary50388%22%29.4
Kirby Hill C of E Primary15491%36%29.9
Kirk Hammerton C of E Primary35SUPPSUPPSUPP
Kirkby Fleetham C of E Primary33SUPPSUPPSUPP
Kirkby Malzeard C of E Primary8986%21%30.4
Kirkbymoorside Community Primary24381%23%29.0
Kirkleatham Hall1290%0%12.5
Kirklevington Primary12185%31%28.6
Knaresborough St John's C of E Primary31078%38%29.6
Knaresborough, Aspin Park Community Primary43191%31%29.9
Knaresborough, Meadowside Community Primary21281%29%29.0
Knayton C of E Primary9991%45%30.3
Lakes Primary24056%4%26.0
Lakeside Primary31786%14%28.6
Layfield Primary18190%29%29.7
Lealholm Primary3475%25%27.9
Leeming and Londonderry Community Primary22SUPPSUPPSUPP
Leeming RAF Community Primary19984%16%30.2
Levendale Primary24397%37%30.6
Leyburn Community Primary20287%26%29.9
Lingdale Primary8688%0%28.9
Lingfield Primary25887%20%29.7
Linthorpe Community Primary62081%22%28.9
Linton-on-Ouse Primary8883%33%29.0
Lockwood Primary22284%36%29.6
Long Marston C of E Primary41SUPPSUPPSUPP
Mandale Mill Primary25755%9%25.9
Markington C of E Primary5375%8%27.5
Marton Manor Primary23273%27%28.4
Marton-Cum-Grafton C of E Primary8167%33%29.0
Masham C of E VA Primary9589%22%29.7
Melsonby Methodist Primary52SUPPSUPPSUPP
Michael Syddall C of E Aided Primary16761%13%27.4
Middleham C of E Aided5967%7%27.2
Middleton Tyas C of E Primary15975%10%28.8
Mill Hill Community Primary16967%19%27.0
Mill Lane Primary21361%7%26.2
Moorside Junior13772%22%27.5
Mount Pleasant Primary29384%24%28.9
Mowbray1380%0%12.4
Myton Park Primary27493%17%31.1
Nawton Community Primary91100%25%30.6
New Earswick Primary21467%17%27.1
New Marske Primary26186%14%29.1
Newcomen Primary34696%57%31.4
Newham Bridge Primary30485%18%29.1
Newport Primary31052%21%25.6
Normanby Primary54992%27%30.2
North and South Cowton Community Primary45100%25%31.1
North Ormesby Primary Academy21071%7%27.6
North Stainley C of E Primary55SUPPSUPPSUPP
Northwood Primary45864%14%27.4
Norton Primary41476%16%28.0
Nun Monkton Primary Foundation15SUPPSUPPSUPP
Nunthorpe Primary24282%18%28.9
Oakdene Primary26183%9%28.0
Oakley Cross Primary and Nursery15985%0%27.5
Oatlands Community Junior29591%33%30.5
Ormesby Primary40680%8%28.2
Osmotherley Primary39SUPPSUPPSUPP
Our Lady of the Most Holy Rosary RC Primary19892%28%29.8
Overfields Primary17267%19%28.7
Oxbridge Lane Primary40970%14%27.0
Pallister Park Primary49572%11%28.1
Pannal Primary33593%27%29.8
Park End Primary47978%12%27.8
Pathways Special560%0%17.4
Pennyman Primary Academy44167%9%26.6
Pentland Primary33572%8%27.0
Pickering Community Junior28184%23%29.1
Pickhill C of E Primary23SUPPSUPPSUPP
Poppleton Ousebank Primary50265%15%28.7
Preston Primary21681%24%29.3
Prince Bishops Community Primary18587%13%28.7
Prior's Mill C of E Controlled Primary, Billingham53187%22%29.2
Priory Woods163SUPPSUPPSUPP
Ralph Butterfield Primary31491%44%30.2
Ravensworth C of E Primary64100%0%29.5
Red Hall Primary21489%16%29.2
Reeth Community Primary53SUPPSUPPSUPP
Reid Street Primary41495%32%29.9
Richard Taylor C of E Primary27898%38%31.3
Richmond C of E Primary29070%20%26.9
Richmond Methodist Primary31381%23%29.2
Rift House Primary21878%17%27.5
Ripley Endowed Church of England8885%8%28.0
Ripon Cathedral C of E Primary21775%18%27.8
Ripon, Greystone Community Primary20550%14%27.0
Riverdale Primary22488%13%28.9
Robert Wilkinson Primary57693%41%30.9
Roecliffe C of E Primary89100%25%30.0
Romanby Primary27579%23%29.2
Rose Wood Primary36664%11%28.0
Roseberry Community Primary21970%43%29.1
Roseberry Primary48075%12%27.3
Rosebrook Primary47563%11%26.7
Rosedale Abbey Community Primary13SUPPSUPPSUPP
Rossett Acre Primary42088%40%30.5
Rossmere Primary37373%18%27.9
Sacred Heart RC Primary7667%33%27.6
Sacred Heart RC Primary33079%18%28.1
Saint Bede's Catholic VA Primary213100%56%31.8
Saint Benedict's RC VA Primary44092%27%29.4
Saint Gabriel's Catholic Primary19255%10%26.0
Saint Joseph's RC Primary21388%28%30.2
Saint Paulinus Catholic Primary237100%52%31.6
Saltburn Primary44882%29%29.4
Saltergate Community Junior15767%19%27.0
Scotton Lingerfield Community Primary7380%33%29.9
Sedgefield Hardwick Primary22694%53%31.2
Sedgefield Primary20287%42%30.9
Sessay C of E Primary82100%56%32.0
Sharow C of E Primary9156%13%26.9
Sheriff Hutton Primary6788%25%30.2
Sinnington Primary5783%50%31.3
Skelton Newby Hall C of E Primary31SUPPSUPPSUPP
Skelton Primary10967%10%26.9
Skelton Primary58990%24%29.1
Slingsby Community Primary46SUPPSUPPSUPP
Snape Community Primary17SUPPSUPPSUPP
South Bank Community Primary23877%19%27.6
South Kilvington C of E Primary7389%33%29.8
South Otterington C of E Primary11286%43%30.9
Sowerby Community Primary25573%20%29.0
Spennithorne C of E Primary5333%7%25.6
Spofforth C of E Controlled Primary11786%43%30.4
Springwater46SUPPSUPPSUPP
St Aidan's C of E Memorial Primary33479%12%28.3
St Alphonsus' RC Primary21678%11%28.1
St Andrew's Primary11675%8%27.5
St Augustine's RC Primary20790%38%30.3
St Augustine's RC Primary24596%33%30.3
St Bede's Catholic Primary21774%22%27.7
St Benedict's RC Primary, Ampleforth94100%33%30.7
St Bernadette's RC Primary22595%38%30.9
St Clare's RC Primary254100%45%31.5
St Cuthbert's C of E Primary, Pateley Bridge10594%39%31.2
St Cuthbert's RC Primary28268%6%26.9
St Cuthbert's RC Primary22475%20%27.6
St Edward's RC Primary39598%47%32.0
St Francis C of E Aided Junior12070%19%28.6
St Francis of Assisi CofE26297%43%31.8
St Gerard's RC Primary16882%24%29.0
St Gregory's Catholic Primary27652%15%26.6
St Helen Auckland Community Primary16678%6%27.2
St Hilda's Ampleforth C of E Primary29SUPPSUPPSUPP
St John the Baptist C of E Primary24486%18%28.0
St John the Evangelist RC Primary20792%29%29.8
St John's C of E Aided Primary, Shildon24288%27%29.5
St Joseph's Catholic Primary, Bishop Thornton23SUPPSUPPSUPP
St Joseph's Catholic Primary, Harrogate21094%23%29.8
St Joseph's RC Primary34689%18%29.2
St Joseph's RC Primary, Pickering11469%31%28.6
St Joseph's RC Primary, Billingham22483%43%30.5
St Joseph's RC Primary, Coundon13193%20%30.4
St Joseph's RC Primary, Newton Aycliffe18653%5%27.1
St Joseph's RC Primary, Norton331100%41%30.7
St Mark's Elm Tree C of E Primary28877%20%29.3
St Mary's Catholic Primary, Knaresborough20887%13%29.5
St Mary's C of E Aided Primary, Long Newton110100%54%31.8
St Mary's RC Primary21967%0%26.5
St Mary's RC Primary, Richmond16081%31%29.7
St Mary's RC Primary, Newton Aycliffe18184%11%28.7
St Michael's C of E Primary10394%25%30.1
St Nicholas C of E Primary, West Tanfield5770%10%26.3
St Patrick's RC Primary, Thornaby41294%37%30.2
St Patrick's RC Primary292100%44%31.8
St Paul's RC Primary236100%50%32.1
St Peter's Brafferton C of E Primary6882%18%28.8
St Peter's C of E Primary, Brotton32776%32%28.5
St Peter's Elwick C of E Primary10075%25%29.5
St Pius X RC Primary21173%18%28.4
St Robert's Catholic Primary, Harrogate28488%20%29.4
St Teresa's RC Primary35476%16%26.9
St Teresa's RC Primary32994%30%30.2
St Therese of Lisieux Primary254100%60%32.3
St Thomas More RC Primary16584%11%28.7
St Wilfrid's Catholic Primary15571%29%29.3
St Wilfrid's RC Primary22876%28%28.7
Staindrop C of E (Controlled) Primary18092%42%30.9
Starbeck Community Primary25967%8%27.0
Staveley Community Primary8788%59%31.6
Stillington Primary4675%38%29.3
Stokesley Community Primary37081%15%28.0
Stranton Primary32378%22%28.7
Sugar Hill Primary45782%23%28.9
Summerbridge Community Primary6067%17%27.5
Sunnyside Primary36359%2%24.5
Sutton on the Forest C of E Primary8473%36%28.9
Swainby and Potto C of E Primary3878%11%28.8
Teesville Primary33587%29%29.3
Terrington C of E Primary46100%50%31.0
The Avenue Primary194100%43%31.2
The Dales49
The Forest1120%0%12.2
The Glebe Primary34879%18%29.1
The Links Primary22486%36%29.8
The Village Primary23573%4%27.4
Thirsk Community Primary28061%11%27.1
Thornaby-on-Tees C of E Primary35978%13%28.1
Thornhill Primary20697%63%32.7
Thornton Watlass C of E Primary23SUPPSUPPSUPP
Thorntree Primary33761%12%26.7
Tilery Primary30074%6%28.0
Timothy Hackworth Primary45477%8%27.8
Tockwith C of E Primary18777%23%27.2
Topcliffe C of E Primary10382%18%28.2
Vane Road Primary33074%18%28.7
Viewley Hill Primary23676%12%28.3
Walworth7516%0%22.3
Wavell Community Junior21059%16%27.6
Welburn Community Primary81100%29%31.3
Welburn Hall63SUPPSUPPSUPP
West Burton C of E Primary3956%22%26.5
West Park Academy47483%28%29.6
West Park Primary34793%45%31.2
Western Primary51295%32%30.2
Westgarth Primary35989%20%29.5
Westlands9840%0%22.7
Whale Hill Primary58088%31%29.8
Wheatlands Primary45296%40%31.2
Whinfield Primary62289%24%29.5
Whinney Banks Primary43582%24%28.6
Whinstone Primary62588%35%30.1
Whitecliffe Primary12689%11%28.2
Whitehouse Primary40292%12%29.1
Wigginton Primary28673%23%28.7
William Cassidi C of E Aided Primary21193%30%30.9
Willow Tree Community Primary52867%16%28.0
Wilton Primary6988%38%29.6
Wolviston Primary135100%38%32.0
Woodfield Primary154100%19%29.6
Woodham Burn Community Primary22981%24%29.0
Woodhouse Community Primary20758%13%27.5
Yarm Primary43169%15%28.4
Zetland Primary24289%21%29.6

Key

  • Pupils: pupils eligibile for Key Stage 2 assessment - this number includes pupils absent or unable to access the tests
  • Level 4: percentage of pupils achieving Level 4 or above in reading, writing and maths. Most 11 year olds are expected to achieve at least Level 4 by the end of KS2
  • Level 5: percentage of pupils achieving Level 5 or above in reading, writing and maths - this is above the expected level for most pupils

Includes data supplied by Department for Education 2010-14

Keep in touch with local news

Sign up for email alerts

Most Popular

  • 1
Darlington and Stockton Times