NEIGHBOURS Darlington and Spennymoor Town will play each other in the opening week of the 2014-15 season in the Evo-Stik League First Division North.

The fixtures were released yesterday and it means a derby on Tuesday, August 19 at the Brewery Field, with the return game at Heritage Park on Wednesday, November 5.

For the second season in a row Darlington open their fixtures at home to Warrington, they travel to Scarborough Athletic on Easter Monday and are at home to New Mills on the final day of the season.

After winning promotion from the Northern League, Moors start their campaign at Padiham, travel to Harrogate RA on Boxing Day and end it at home to Mossley.

Darlington 2014-15


Sat 16 Warrington Town H

Tues 19 Spennymoor Town (7.45) A

Sat 23 Burscough A

Mon 25 Kendal Town H

Sat 30 FA Cup Prelim Nelson/West Auckland A


Sat 6 Droylsden H

Wed 10 Farsley FC (7.45) H

Sat 20 Salford City H

Tues 23 Radcliffe Borough (7.45) A

Sat 27 Ossett Town A


Wed 1 Harrogate RA (7.45) H

Sat 4 Padiham H

Tues 7 Brighouse (7.45) A

Sat 11 Prescot Cables A

Wed 15 Ossett Albion (7.45) H

Sat 18 FA Trophy Prelim Radcliffe Borough A

Sat 25 Burscough H

Tues 28 Farsley FC (7.45) A


Wed 5 Spennymoor Town (7.45) H

Sat 8 Mossley A

Sat 15 Northwich Victoria A

Sat 22 Clitheroe H

Sat 29 Lancaster City H


Sat 6 New Mills A

Sat 13 Bamber Bridge A

Sat 20 Radcliffe Borough H

Fri 26 Scarborough Athletic H


Thurs 1 Kendal Town A

Sat 3 Brighouse Town H

Sat 10 Padiham A

Sat 17 Prescot Cables H

Sat 24 Ossett Albion A

Sat 31 Salford City A


Sat 7 Ossett Town H

Sat 14 Harrogate RA A

Sat 28 Bamber Bridge H


Sat 7 Clitheroe A

Sat 14 Northwich Victoria H

Sat 28 Warrington Town A


Sat 4 Droylsden H

Mon 6 Scarborough Athletic A

Sat 11 Mossley H

Sat 18 Lancaster City A

Sat 25 New Mills H

Spennymoor Town


Sat 16 Padiham A

Tues19 Darlington(7.45) H

Sat 23 Prescot Cables H

Mon 25 Ossett Town A

Sat 30 FA Cup Prelim Tadcaster or Barnoldswick A


Sat 6 Salford City H

Tues 9 Brighouse (7.45) A

Sat 20 Warrington Town A

Tues 23 Ossett Albion (7.45) H

Sat 27 New Mills H

Tues 30 Farsley FC A


Sat 4 Northwich Victoria A

Tues 7 Scarborough Athletic (7.45) H

Sat 11 Burscough H

Tues 14 Lancaster City (7.45) A

Sat 18 FA Trophy Prelim Harrogate RA A

Sat 25 Prescot Cables A

Tues 28 Brighouse Town (7.45) H


Wed 5 Darlington (7.45) A

Sat 8 Bamber Bridge H

Sat 15 Clitheroe A

Sat 22 Droylsden H

Sat 29 Radcliffe Borough H


Sat 6 Mossley A

Sat 13 Kendal Town H

Sat 20 Ossett Albion A

Fri 26 Harrogate RA A


Thurs 1 Ossett Town H

Sat 3 Scarborough Athletic A

Sat 10 Northwich Victoria H

Sat 17 Burscough A

Sat 24 Lancaster City H

Sat 31 Warrington Town H


Sat 7 New Mills A

Sat 14 Farsley FC H

Sat 28 Kendal Town A


Sat 7 Droylsden A

Sat 14 Clitheroe H

Sat 28 Padiham H


Sat 4 Salford City A

Mon 6 Harrogate RA H

Sat 11 Bamber Bridge A

Sat 18 Radcliffe Borough A

Sat 25 Mossley H