Allison revels in mud

NUMBER 1: Tim Burn on the podium after winning the Northern Indoor 400m title

NUMBER 1: Tim Burn on the podium after winning the Northern Indoor 400m title

First published in Sport
Last updated

Thirsk and Sowerby Harriers LIAM ALLISON had a wonderful run to finish 40th in a time of 47.43 in the recent Muddy Boots 10k race at Ripon.

Prizes will be awarded for the final placings in the NYSD cross country season, with individual events now having been completed.

Christine Burn gets the 2nd F55 award, Rob Burn 2nd M60, Ian Codling 1st M70, Pat Kirby 3rd F60, Marian Codling 1st F70 and Pam Sherlock 2nd F70.

Ian and Marian Codling were among the 213 finishers of the Ann Johnson Absent Friends Trail Race at Cowpen Bewley Country Park.

With all the trails very muddy and very little of the course on firm tracks, Ian came 193rd in 60.32 and Marian 209th in 69.41. Ian won the prize for 2nd M70.

John Yates took part in the Jakarta 5k series race at the British International School, with the course wandering round local kampongs.

John finished 16th in 19.34, 4th O40, just missing out on a podium place.

  • TIM BURN, ex-Bedale High School pupil and former Richmond and Zetland Harrier, was selected to represent England in an indoor International event in Bratislava.

Tim started running when he was at school and had early success winning the Northern indoor 400 metre title in 2012 in the under-23 age group, prompting him to continue training while studying at Sheffield Hallam University.

A freak accident, resulting in two operations to his ankle, hampered his progress and he missed the indoor season last year.

The 23-year-old burst back on to the scene by winning the Northern Athletics Senior Men’s outdoor 400 metre Championship title last July, followed by the Northern Indoor 400m Championship title in January, which took place at the England Institute of Sport’s stadium in Sheffield.

Tim’s first performance was impressive, having to race three times in the 400m heats, semi-final and final, all in one day.

This positive start to the 2014 season continued when Tim was selected to represent his country in Slovenia.

With his performances improving, Tim is looking forward to the outdoor season and pushing for selection for the Commonwealth Games relay squad.

Next on the agenda are the UK Indoor Athletics Championships early in February and the Birmingham Grand Prix athletics.

Meanwhile, eleven Richmond and Zetland athletes made the journey to Hetton Lyon Country Park on Saturday to take part in the Signals Relays.

Nick Zissler ran the senior team’s lead leg in a fast time of 12.16, followed by Jeremy Pattison 13.12, Luke Hack 13.07 and his father, David, 13.11. Carl Jones ran the penultimate leg in12.19, and with Ken Harker running his second leg of the day on the anchor leg in 13.14, they finished in a highly respectable 20th place from 61 teams competing.

The vets team had a fantastic fourth-place finish in their category, 28th overall, just missing out on the medals, with Tony Lambert running the lead leg in 12.40, followed by Ken Harker 12.54, Ian Scott 13.38, Mark Crawford 13.10, Laurence Corbett 13.27 and Mark Flannery 12.52.

Some of the same athletes were in action the following day at the inaugural running of the Catterick 10K in support of Help For Heroes.

Ken Harker was first Harrier home in sixth place with 38.00, claiming second in the MV40 category. Laurence Corbett ran 39.29 to claim the prize for third MV40, with Darren Cox 19th in 40.38, and Brian Rogers 47th in 44.31.

Sarah Gregory was next across the line in 46.28 for 64th overall, claiming third FV40, followed by Sue Thurlbeck, 84th in 48.24.

An unwell Tony Ditchburn ran 49.35 for 94th place, while Pauline Whittaker clocked 51.33 to be 105th overall.

  • Esk Valley Fell Club’s Commondale Clart race managed to bag the one pleasant day of the week, though the top part of the course was a bog.

Confusion at a crucial turn saw runners puzzling over where to go next, but Chris Roberts, York Knavesmire, managed to work it out and win by a whisker from a small pack of five, including, in order, Paul Darroch, Redcar AC, Andy Blackett, Durham Fell Runners, Danny Braun, Esk Valley FC, and Dan Middlemass, Dark Peak FR.

In the women’s event, Bronwen Owen, Scarborough AC, won her second race in a row, though Kay Neesam, New Marske Harriers, almost passed her on the fell.

The winning women’s team was Loftus and Whitby AC, led by Nicola Kent and Angharad Owen.

York Knavesmire and New Marske were just behind them.

In the men’s team event, York Knavesmire won from Esk Valley.

Comments

Comments are closed on this article.

Send us your news, pictures and videos

Most read stories

Local Info

Enter your postcode, town or place name

About cookies

We want you to enjoy your visit to our website. That's why we use cookies to enhance your experience. By staying on our website you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more about the cookies we use.

I agree