Guide to Remembrance services across the region

6:50pm Friday 8th November 2013

A GUIDE to some of the Remembrance services taking place across the North-East and North Yorkshire – all events take place on Sunday, unless stated.

 

NORTH DURHAM

 

ANNFIELD PLAIN: 1.30pm processions leave Tesco for a 2pm service at Annfield Plain Methodist Church, followed by wreath-laying at the War Memorial, in Annfield Plain Park, at 2.30pm.

BOWBURN: 10.50am service at the mining memorial.

CHESTER-LE-STREET: Approximately 10.30am, parade from Civic Centre, Newcastle Road.10.45am, service and wreath laying at St Mary’s and St Cuthbert’s Church, Church Chare.

CONSETT: 9.45am, service at Christ Church, followed by parade from Parliament Street at approximately 10.45am to the War Memorial in Medomsley Road, where there will be a short service and wreath-laying at 11am.

DURHAM: 10.15am, service at Durham Cathedral.

HORDEN: 10.40am, parade leaves Horden Social Welfare Centre in Seventh Street, for service at the memorial in Memorial Park at 11am.

IVESTON: 3pm service and wreath-laying at war memorial.

KELLOE: 10.45am, meet at St Paul’s Methodist Church for a ceremony at the war memorial.

LEADGATE: 10.45am, service and wreath-laying at war memorial in Durham Road.

MURTON: A service of remembrance will be held at the at village cenotaph at 11am.

PETERLEE: Parade sets off from Peterlee Central Club in Surtees Road at 10.45am with a service at St Cuthbert’s Church at 11am.

SATLEY: 10am, service at St Cuthbert’s Church with wreath laying during the service.

SEAHAM: Parade sets off at 10.50am from Station Road, Seaham, to the cenotaph for an act of remembrance before the salute is taken.

SHOTLEY BRIDGE: 2.45pm, unveiling of new war memorial with service and wreath-laying at Memorial Cottages, on the A694.

STANLEY: 9.45am Service at St Andrew’s Church followed wreath-laying at 11am.

SUNDERLAND: Parade from Civic Centre at 10.30am to War Memorial in Burdon Road for act of remembrance at 11am followed by salute taken by Colonel Jeremy Hughes. Members of the public are advised to be in place at the war memorial by 10.15 am.

THORNLEY: 9.30am, service at St Bartholomew’s Church with wreath laying during the service.

WHEATLEY HILL: 10.30am, procession leaves Patton Street to All Saints’s Parish Church for service from 10.45am to 11.15am followed by service around war memorial from 11.30am to noon.

 

TEESSIDE AND EAST CLEVELAND

 

BILLINGHAM: 10.15am, parade will assemble in the car park of the Salutation pub at 10.15am and 10.30am. The procession will go along Station Road for a service at the Cenotaph on Station Road at 10.55am.

EGGLESCLIFFE: 10am, a service will be held at St John the Baptist’s Church at followed by a short service and wreath laying at the Cenotaph outside the church at 10.55am.

HARTLEPOOL: 11am, two services, one in Victory Square in the town centre and one at the Headland War Memorial in Redheugh Gardens. Parades will follow both.

INGLEBY BARWICK: 10am, remembrance service at St Francis of Assisi CE Church, in Barwick Way. Followed by procession to the war memorial, for short service and wreath-laying, at 11am.

KIRKLEVINGTON AND CASTLE LEVINGTON: 10.30am, a lay service will be held at the Church of St Mary and St Hilary in Kirklevington, followed by the laying of wreaths at the Richardson grave, at 11am.

MIDDLESBROUGH: Parade leaves the Legion Inn at 10.40am for the Cenotaph on Linthorpe Road for a wreath –laying service followed by a march past.

NEW MARSKE: Remembrance and wreath laying service at St Thomas Church, New Marske, at 3pm.

NORTON: A service will be held in St Joseph’s Church, Darlington Road starting at 3pm.

PORT CLARENCE: 2.30pm, a service will be held at the cenotaph.

PRESTON-ON-TEES: 9.45am, a service will be held at All Saints Church, Dunottar Avenue. The Parade will then make its way to the Cenotaph on Victoria Road to lay wreaths at 11am.

REDCAR: Parade and service at Redcar Cenotaph, Coatham Road, Redcar from 10am.

SALTBURN: 10.45am, parade and service at the Glenside war memorial.

STOCKTON: 10.30am, the mayor of Stockton and guests will assemble in Yarm Lane at 10.30am before proceeding to the cenotaph, beside the Parish Church, for a service and wreath-laying at 10.50am. The parade will return to the church for a short service before marching down the High Street where the mayor will take the salute.

THORNABY: 9.45am, Assemble at the Aerodrome Club car park, in Queen’s Avenue at before marching off at 10.15am for a wreath laying service at the cenotaph, Acklam Road, at 10.45am.

WOLVISTON: 10.15am, a service at St Peter’s Church before progressing to the War Memorial at 10.45am for wreath-laying.

YARM: 9.30am, a service will be held in the Parish Church, West Street followed by a procession along West Street, Bridge Street and the High Street for a short service and wreath laying ceremony at the War Memorial at 10.50am.

 

DARLINGTON

 

ALBERT HILL: A requiem Mass and act of remembrance, including a two-minute silence, will be held at St James the Great Church, at 10am, on Sunday (November 10).

BLACKWELL: 10.30am, Remembrance service at All Saints’ and Salutation Church, in Ravensdale Road.

BRINKBURN ROAD: 10.45am, Remembrance service at St Matthew and St Luke’s Church.

CARMEL ROAD: There will be a service of Remembrance at the West Cemetery War Graves, in Carmel Road North, at 2.30pm.

ELM RIDGE: 10.45am, Remembrance parade service at the Methodist church.

GRANGE ROAD: 10.30am, all ages service at the Baptist church.

HAUGHTON: 10.45am, Holy communion service at St Andrew’s Church.

HEIGHINGTON: 10.30am, Remembrance service at St Michael’s Church followed by wreath-laying at war memorial.

HIGH CONISCLIFFE: 10.30am, service of Remembrance at St Edwin’s Church.

HIGH ROW: There will be two-minute silence held on the High Row at 11am on Monday (November 11).

HURWORTH: 10.30am service with a contingent from HMS Hurworth present, at All Saints Church. Followed by a short service at the cenotaph.

MARKET PLACE: a 10.30am service at St Andrew’s Church will include a full Act of Remembrance, including the two-minute silence and Last Post.

MIDDLETON ST GEORGE: The congregation of St Laurence’s Church will hold a service at St George Church of England Academy, at 10.45am, followed by a gathering around the village war memorial.

NORTHGATE: 10.45am, service with act of Remembrance at Northgate United Reformed Church.

SADBERGE: 9.15am, service at St Andrew’s Church NORTH ROAD: 10.30am, Northland Methodist Church.

WOODLAND ROAD: Darlington’s official Service of Remembrance will be held in Holy Trinity Church, at 10am, on Sunday. It will be immediately followed by a further Act of Remembrance, at the Cenotaph, in the grounds of Darlington Memorial Hospital. This will incorporate the two minutes of silence, at 11am followed by the laying of wreaths.

YARM ROAD: 9.30am, service including Act of Remembrance at St Herbert’s Church.

 

SOUTH DURHAM

 

AYCLIFFE VILLAGE: 3pm, service and wreath-laying at St Andrew’s Church.

BARNARD CASTLE: 10.45am, St Mary’s Parish Church, followed by parade to war memorial at Bowes Museum.

BILLY ROW: 8.30am, service at St Thomas’ Church followed by wreath laying at 9.10am.

BISHOP AUCKLAND: 10.30am, war memorial in Market Place, followed by service at St Anne’s Church at 11.15am. Also, 10.30am, service at Bishop Auckland Methodist Church.

BISHOP MIDDLEHAM: 10am, service at St Michael’s Church.

CHILTON: 10am, service at St Aidan’s Church, then parade to the Cenotaph for wreath-laying.

COUNDON: 10am, service at St James’ Church, followed by procession to war memorial.

COWSHILL: 9am service at St Thomas Heathery Claugh Church, followed by wreath-laying at war memorial at 9.30am.

CROOK: 2pm, service at St Catherine’s Church, followed by wreath-laying at war memorial around 3pm.

EGGLESTON: 10.30am, Holy Trinity Church.

FERRYHILL: 9.45am, parade from Market Place car park to St Luke’s Church for 10am service, followed by march to the cenotaph at 10.50am with service and wreath laying at 11am. Monday, 10.50am service at cenotaph, followed by 11am flag lowering with two minutes silence.

FISHBURN: 10am, service at St Catherine’s Church.

FROSTERLEY: 11am, wreath-laying at village hall war memorial.

GAINFORD: 10.45am, service and wreath-laying at St Mary’s Church.

HELMINGTON ROW: 11am, wreath laying at the cenotaph.

HOWDEN-LE-WEAR: 10am for service at Howden-le-Wear Methodist Church, followed by wreath-laying at war memorial.

HUNWICK: 9.30am, service at St Paul’s Church, followed by wreath-laying at war memorial.

MIDDLETON-IN-TEESDALE: 10am, service at the Methodist Church, followed by parade to the war memorial.

MIDDRIDGE: 11.45am, at Middridge Village Hall to walk to South Side war memorial, service at noon.

NEWTON AYCLIFFE: 10.45am, march from Barnard Armoury, Greenwell Road, to St Clare’s Church for wreath-laying and service at 11am.

ROOKHOPE: 3pm, wreath-laying at war memorial.

SEDGEFIELD: 10am, service at St Edmund’s Church, followed by a wreath-laying at the war memorial at 10.45am.

SHILDON: Saturday, 10.30am, parade from Dabble Duck Industrial Estate to Redworth Road war memorial, service 11am. Sunday, 10.30am, parade from Church Street bus depot to Main Street war memorial , service 11am.

SPENNYMOOR: 10am, service at Spennymoor Town Hall, followed by march to cenotaph at 10.45am.

STANHOPE: 10.30am, service at St Thomas’ Church, followed by wreath-laying at 11am.

ST JOHN’S CHAPEL: 10.30am, service at St John’s Chapel, followed by wreath-laying at war memorial at 11am.

TOW LAW: 10.30am, service at St Philip and St James’ Church followed by wreath-laying at war memorial.

TRIMDON VILLAGE: 10.30am and 6pm, services at St Mary Magdalene Church

WEARHEAD: 10.30am, wreath-laying at war memorial.

WEST AUCKLAND: 10am, service at St Helen Auckland Church, 3pm service at the war memorial on the village green.

WEST CORNFORTH: 10am, service at Holy Trinity Church, followed by wreath-laying at Cenotaph at 11am. Monday, 11am, Remembrance service at Cenotaph including laying of crosses by pupils from West Cornforth Primary School.

WESTGATE: 11am, wreath-laying at village hall war memorial.

WILLINGTON: 3pm, wreath-laying at war memorial followed by service at St Stephen’s Church.

WINTERTON: 10.45am tomorrow (Monday), Sedgefield Village Veterans service at St Luke’s War Memorial at the former Winterton Hospital.

WITTON-LE-WEAR: 10.30am, service at St Philip and St James Parish Church WOLSINGHAM: 11am, wreath-laying at war memorial.

 

NORTH YORKSHIRE

 

BEDALE: Parade will meet at the war memorial in St Gregory's Church yard at 10.40am and go to Wycar Methodist Chapel for a service. On Monday (November 11) there will be an act of remembrance at the war memorial at St. Gregory’s Church, at 11am.

BOROUGHBRIDGE: A service will take place at 9.45am at St James’ Church, followed by a parade to the war memorial.

BROMPTON-ON-SWALE: Remembrance service at St Paul’s Parish Church at 10.45am.

CATTERICK GARRISON: Garrison Memorial Church service at 10.45am, followed by laying of wreaths; St Joan of Arc Roman Catholic Church service at 10.30am; St Aiden’s Church service at 10.30am. On Monday (November 11) Armistice Day will be commemorated at 11am at the war memorial at Hipswell Cemetery.

CATTERICK VILLAGE: A service at 10.15am at St Anne’s Church followed by a parade to the war memorial at 11am.

HARROGATE: A service of Remembrance at the war memorial at 10.50am followed by a service at St Peter’s Church.

HIPSWELL: Remembrance service at 10.30am at St John the Evangelist Church.

NORTHALLERTON: Remembrance service at 10.45am at All Saints Parish Church.

RIPON: Meet at Spa Gardens at 11am. 21 Engineers will then march through the city to the cathedral for a service at 11.40am until 12.45pm.

ROMANBY: Remembrance service at 10.15am at Romanby Methodist Church.

RICHMOND: Meet at the Town Hall at 9.25am for a parade ahead of the Remembrance service at 9.40am at St. Mary’s Parish Church, Station Road. Wreath-laying will be at Friary Gardens at 11am and then a parade to Pottergate Green Howards Memorial at 11.35am. Armistice Day on Monday (November 11) will be commemorated at Friary Gardens at 11am.

SCORTON: Churches Together Remembrance service at Scorton Memorial Hall, 10.45am.

STOKESLEY: Services at the churches of St Peter and St Paul at 10am, followed by a parade to West Green at 11am.

THIRSK: Remembrance service at 9.30am at St Mary’s Church.

TUNSTALL: Service at Holy Trinity Church at 5pm, for all ages.

YORK: Remembrance Sunday parade will pass through the city centre to the Memorial Gardens, off Leeman Road, for wreath laying and a two-minute silence at 11am.

Back

© Copyright 2001-2014 Newsquest Media Group

Darlington and Stockton Times: Site Logo http://www.darlingtonandstocktontimes.co.uk

Click 2 Find Business Directory http://www.darlingtonandstocktontimes.co.uk/trade_directory/